Get started21 Capel Street is an end-of-terrace house in Calverley, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 5NU). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 17.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 77 m² it sits well below the postcode median (137 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold March 2024 for £210,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 21 Capel Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 25 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 21 Capel Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,727
Street avg £2,578
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Woodhall Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 March 2024Most recent
£210,000
+54.4%over 9 years23 February 2015
£136,000
+10.4%over 2 years7 February 2013
£123,200
+224.2%over 13 years30 July 1999
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 5NU: £360,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 8.2 t/year
LS28 5DR
Closest school
0.3 km
Calverley Parkside Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.