Get started12 Capel Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Calverley, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 5NU). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£351/sq ft) was about 63.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 49 m² it sits well below the postcode median (137 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £185,333. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 12 Capel Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 26 years.
£185,333
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 26 years.
Floor Area for 12 Capel Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,782
Street avg £2,512
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Woodhall Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

20 September 2022Most recent
£185,333
+185.1%over 21 years25 July 2001
£65,000
+31.3%over 3 years9 September 1997
£49,500
+58.4%over 10 months31 October 1996
£31,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 5NU: £360,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 8.2 t/year
LS28 5BZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Calverley Parkside Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.