Get started13 Capel Street is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Calverley, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 5NU). It has a recorded floor area of 150 m² (around 1615 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£324/sq ft) was about 65.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £523,000 in December 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 150 m² it's 25% larger than the typical home in the postcode (120 m² median across 19 EPCs).
13 Capel Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£571,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 17 years.
£523,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 17 years.
On price per m², 13 Capel Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,487
Street avg £2,531
Floor Area
150 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Woodhall Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

6 December 2021Most recent
£523,000
+35.5%over 6 years11 August 2015
£386,000
+4.2%over 7 years20 June 2008
£370,500
+30.9%over 3 years27 May 2005
£283,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 5NU: £360,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.8 t/year
Street avg 8.0 t/year
LS28 5JY
Closest school
0.3 km
Calverley Parkside Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.