Get started8 Edroyd Place is an end-of-terrace house in Farsley, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 5JQ). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump.
It hasn't traded since April 1998, a hold of 28 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 123 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £246,000 sits 324.2% above the 1998 sale of £57,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£44/sq ft) was about 67.6% below the postcode norm.
8 Edroyd Place's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
8 Edroyd Place's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£246,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£57,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 8 Edroyd Place lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£472
Street avg £2,063
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Water Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

3 April 1998Most recent
£57,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 5JQ: £174,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Farsley Springbank Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB