Get started3 Edroyd Place is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Farsley, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 5JQ). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£283/sq ft) was about 248.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 71 m² it sits well below the postcode median (110 m² across 4 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £216,000 in July 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Edroyd Place has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£235,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 29 years.
£216,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 29 years.
Price per m² for 3 Edroyd Place runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,042
Street avg £1,420
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Water Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 July 2024Most recent
£216,000
+46.4%over 4 years21 February 2020
£147,500
+18.0%over 13 years18 December 2006
£125,000
+5.9%over 10 months17 February 2006
£118,000
+68.6%over 5 years20 April 2000
£69,995
+48.9%over 4 years2 June 1995
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 5JQ: £141,000 (2024–2001).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
LS28 5BZ
Closest school
0.4 km
Farsley Springbank Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.