Get started5 Broad Street is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Farsley, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 5JD). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£389/sq ft) was about 101.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 40 m² it sits well below the postcode median (67 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Sold December 2023 for £167,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Broad Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 26 years.
£167,500
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 26 years.
5 Broad Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,188
Street avg £2,738
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
St John's Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

18 December 2023Most recent
£167,500
+179.2%over 21 years19 February 2002
£60,000
+39.5%over 9 months25 May 2001
£43,000
+16.2%over 3 years18 July 1997
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 5JD: £167,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
LS28 5DW
Closest school
0.4 km
Farsley Springbank Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.