Get started27 Broad Street is a mid-terrace house in Farsley, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 5JD). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2013 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 24.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£267/sq ft) was about 42.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 95 m² the property is well over the postcode median (63 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold July 2023 for £273,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Detached garage/store to front
Latest sale on 27 Broad Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£277,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 24.2% per year over 9 years.
£273,000
Growth on file: 24.2% per year over 9 years.
Floor Area for 27 Broad Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,874
Street avg £2,902
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
St John's Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 July 2023Most recent
£273,000
+64.5%over 10 months27 September 2022
£166,000
+361.1%over 8 years21 March 2014
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 5JD: £167,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
LS28 5BP
Closest school
0.4 km
Farsley Springbank Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.