Get started23 Broad Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Farsley, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 5JD). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (April 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a balcony and a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£317/sq ft) was about 84.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £215,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2018.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Dormer window to front
23 Broad Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£230,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 11 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 11 years.
On years held, 23 Broad Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,413
Street avg £2,835
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
St John's Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2025Most recent
£215,000
+22.9%over 6 years15 February 2019
£174,999
+10.1%over 2 years28 October 2016
£159,000
+17.8%over 2 years5 November 2013
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 5JD: £167,000 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
LS28 5BZ
Closest school
0.4 km
Farsley Springbank Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.