Get started50 Croft Street is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Farsley, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 5HA). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£244/sq ft) was about 72.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2023 for £270,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 103 m² it's 17.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 18 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2005.
£293,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 18 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 50 Croft Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,621
Street avg £2,030
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St John's Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 January 2023Most recent
£270,000
+50.0%over 7 years26 October 2015
£179,999
+16.1%over 3 years8 June 2012
£155,000
+29.2%over 7 years24 March 2005
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 5HA: £226,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
LS28 5QA
Closest school
0.3 km
Farsley Springbank Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.