Get started22a is an end-of-terrace house in Farsley, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 5HA). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 3 certificates since January 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£299/sq ft) was about 104.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £190,000. At 59 m² it sits well below the postcode median (92 m² across 18 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 22a has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 30 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 30 years.
On price per m², 22a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,220
Street avg £1,990
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St John's Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 August 2025Most recent
£190,000
+48.4%over 11 years9 June 2014
£128,000
+79.6%over 7 months20 November 2013
£71,250
-2.4%over 10 years22 August 2003
£73,000
+92.1%over 4 years27 November 1998
£38,000
-9.5%over 3 years9 June 1995
£41,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 5HA: £248,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Farsley Springbank Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.