Get started18 Broom Mills Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Farsley, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 5GR). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. At 62 m² this is the 40th smallest of 60 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 53–133 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 60 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£256/sq ft) was about 32.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2024 for £171,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
18 Broom Mills Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
18 Broom Mills Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 19 years.
£171,000
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 18 Broom Mills Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,758
Street avg £2,212
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 July 2024Most recent
£171,000
+33.6%over 6 years21 July 2017
£128,000
+2.4%over 1 year15 April 2016
£125,000
+4.5%over 10 years29 April 2005
£119,653
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 5GR: £157,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
LS28 5BZ
Broom Mills Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Valley View Community Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.