Get started2 Eddison Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Farsley, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 5BX). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in July 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in October 2006. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 16.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £184,000 is 36.3% above the 2006 sale price.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.1% per year over 8 years.
£134,995
Growth on file: 16.1% per year over 8 years.
2 Eddison Street outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,552
Street avg £1,801
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Northcote Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 October 2006Most recent
£134,995
+17.4%over 3 years19 September 2003
£115,000
+187.5%over 5 years11 September 1998
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 5BX: £199,999 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
LS28 5BZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Farsley Westroyd Primary School and Nursery. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.