Get started1 Eddison Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Farsley, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 5BX). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump.
Untraded for 15 years, with the last transfer in February 2011. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £168,000 is 34.9% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£156/sq ft) was about 15.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
1 Eddison Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
1 Eddison Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£124,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 1 Eddison Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,682
Street avg £1,794
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Northcote Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 February 2011Most recent
£124,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 5BX: £199,999 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
LS28 5DW
Closest school
0.2 km
Farsley Westroyd Primary School and Nursery. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB