Get started13 Tennyson Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Farsley, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 5BU). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £220,000 is 37.8% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£221/sq ft) was about 48.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in August 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Nov 2023
13 Tennyson Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 18 years.
£159,699
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 18 years.
On floor area, 13 Tennyson Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,384
Street avg £2,164
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Northcote Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

29 August 2017Most recent
£159,699
+12.4%over 10 years18 May 2007
£142,100
+46.5%over 3 years24 October 2003
£97,000
+86.2%over 4 years25 June 1999
£52,100
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 5BU: £180,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
LS28 5BZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Farsley Westroyd Primary School and Nursery. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.