Get started5 Tennyson Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Farsley, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 5BU). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£302/sq ft) was about 118.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £221,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 May 2026
Latest sale on 5 Tennyson Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£231,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 24 years.
£221,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 24 years.
5 Tennyson Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,250
Street avg £2,078
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Northcote Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

1 July 2025Most recent
£221,000
+50.3%over 8 years7 October 2016
£147,000
+20.0%over 11 years29 April 2005
£122,500
+118.8%over 3 years26 October 2001
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 5BU: £175,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
LS28 5BZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Farsley Westroyd Primary School and Nursery. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.