Get started10 Tennyson Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Farsley, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 5BU). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since October 2009. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £219,000 is 25.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£220/sq ft) was about 47.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2020 for £175,000. Across the public record there are 8 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Apr 2026
Price for 10 Tennyson Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 25 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 25 years.
10 Tennyson Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,365
Street avg £2,166
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Northcote Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

18 December 2020Most recent
£175,000
+16.7%over 3 years3 November 2017
£150,000
+15.4%over 7 years9 April 2010
£129,995
-4.4%over 3 years8 December 2006
£136,000
+63.9%over 4 years29 November 2002
£83,000
+71.8%over 3 years2 July 1999
£48,300
+20.8%over 3 years31 May 1996
£40,000
+66.7%23 January 1996
£24,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 5BU: £180,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
LS28 5BZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Farsley Westroyd Primary School and Nursery. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.