Get started97 Newlands is an end-of-terrace house in Farsley, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 5BE). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £264,000 is 22.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£244/sq ft) was about 38.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2019 at £215,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 82 m² it's 26.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (65 m² median across 29 EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Jun 2025
97 Newlands changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.5% per year over 13 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 1.5% per year over 13 years.
On price per m², 97 Newlands stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,622
Street avg £2,133
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Slaters Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

27 August 2019Most recent
£215,000
+2.4%15 July 2019
£210,000
+9.7%over 2 years3 August 2016
£191,500
+7.6%over 9 years24 November 2006
£178,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 5BE: £204,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
LS28 5BP
Closest school
0.3 km
Farsley Westroyd Primary School and Nursery. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.