Get started57 Newlands is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Farsley, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 5BE). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £222,000 is 25.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£238/sq ft) was about 31% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2020 at £177,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 90% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Oct 2024
57 Newlands has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£222,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 24 years.
£177,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 24 years.
EPC Rating for 57 Newlands lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,565
Street avg £2,135
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Slaters Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

23 October 2020Most recent
£177,000
+18.0%over 2 years10 August 2018
£150,000
+12.8%over 12 years26 May 2006
£133,000
+95.6%over 4 years14 September 2001
£68,000
+65.9%over 3 years27 February 1998
£41,000
-1.4%over 1 year19 December 1996
£41,600
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 5BE: £204,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
LS28 5QF
Closest school
0.3 km
Farsley Westroyd Primary School and Nursery. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.