Get started69 Newlands is an end-of-terrace house in Farsley, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 5BE). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £195,000 is 36.8% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£221/sq ft) was about 23.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (August 2015). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£195,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 14 years.
£142,500
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 14 years.
On floor area, 69 Newlands runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,375
Street avg £2,143
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Slaters Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

14 August 2015Most recent
£142,500
+2.5%over 7 years30 May 2008
£139,000
+15.8%over 2 years23 September 2005
£120,000
+84.6%over 3 years30 November 2001
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 5BE: £204,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
LS28 5DA
Closest school
0.3 km
Farsley Westroyd Primary School and Nursery. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.