Get started23 Newlands is a four-bedroom detached house in Farsley, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 5BE). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1453 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £472,000 is 30% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£250/sq ft) was about 38.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 135 m² the property is well over the postcode median (65 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold June 2018 for £363,000.
23 Newlands's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
A recent planning application at 23 Newlands was refused — worth checking the council file.
Certificate of Proposed Lawful Development for a detached outbuilding to the rear
Price for 23 Newlands has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£472,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 21 years.
£363,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 21 years.
On floor area, 23 Newlands stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,689
Street avg £2,130
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Slaters Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Outbuilding to the rear
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
29 June 2018Most recent
£363,000
+390.5%over 20 years29 August 1997
£74,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 5BE: £204,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
LS28 5JY
Closest school
0.3 km
Farsley Westroyd Primary School and Nursery. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB