Get started70 Newlands is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Farsley, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 5BB). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£419/sq ft) was about 105.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 51 m² it's 20.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (64 m² median across 45 EPCs). Last sale on file: £230,000 in August 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
70 Newlands has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£251,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 28 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 28 years.
70 Newlands is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,510
Street avg £2,807
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Slaters Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

23 August 2024Most recent
£230,000
+38.6%over 5 years14 September 2018
£166,000
+12.2%over 11 years24 November 2006
£148,000
+49.5%over 3 years20 March 2003
£99,000
+92.2%over 4 years1 March 1999
£51,500
+3.1%over 2 years24 May 1996
£49,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 5BB: £289,000 (2025–2025).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
LS28 5BZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Farsley Westroyd Primary School and Nursery. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.