Get started48 Newlands is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Farsley, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 5BB). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in September 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£446/sq ft) was about 118.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was September 2025 at £239,950 — fresh data. At 50 m² it's 21.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (64 m² median across 45 EPCs).
48 Newlands's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Price for 48 Newlands has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£234,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 30 years.
£239,950
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 30 years.
On price per m², 48 Newlands stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,799
Street avg £2,800
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Slaters Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Ventilation system changed
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 September 2025Most recent
£239,950
+23.1%over 3 years23 February 2022
£195,000
+57.3%over 15 years17 March 2006
£124,000
+24.0%over 2 years28 March 2003
£100,000
+103.0%over 7 years21 February 1996
£49,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 5BB: £289,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
LS28 5BZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Farsley Westroyd Primary School and Nursery. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.