Get started100 Newlands is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Farsley, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 5BB). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £344,000 is 19% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£240/sq ft) was about 17.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 112 m² the property is well over the postcode median (64 m² across 45 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £289,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
100 Newlands valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£344,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 21 years.
£289,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 21 years.
On years held, 100 Newlands runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,580
Street avg £2,850
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Slaters Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 February 2025Most recent
£289,000
+73.1%over 14 years14 May 2010
£167,000
-8.0%over 5 years28 June 2004
£181,495
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 5BB: £260,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
LS28 5QA
Closest school
0.3 km
Farsley Westroyd Primary School and Nursery. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.