Get started38 Newlands is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Farsley, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 5BB). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£403/sq ft) was about 97.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £260,000 in December 2024.
38 Newlands has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£281,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 29 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 29 years.
On price per m², 38 Newlands stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,333
Street avg £2,811
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Slaters Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 December 2024Most recent
£260,000
+67.7%over 9 years13 November 2015
£155,000
+1.6%over 7 years31 January 2008
£152,500
+138.3%over 7 years23 February 2000
£64,000
+6.8%over 1 year15 January 1999
£59,950
-4.1%over 2 years23 February 1996
£62,495
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 5BB: £289,000 (2025–2025).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
LS28 5HG
Closest school
0.3 km
Farsley Westroyd Primary School and Nursery. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.