Get started32 Newlands is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Farsley, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 5BB). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Other recorded features include a conservatory and a self-contained annexe.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £231,000 is 25.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£342/sq ft) was about 67% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 50 m² it's 21.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (64 m² median across 45 EPCs). Last sale on file: £184,000 in July 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
32 Newlands has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£231,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 26 years.
£184,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 26 years.
Floor Area for 32 Newlands lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,680
Street avg £2,825
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Slaters Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 July 2021Most recent
£184,000
+47.2%over 11 years25 June 2010
£125,000
+26.3%over 6 years25 July 2003
£99,000
+51.1%over 1 year21 September 2001
£65,500
+33.8%over 5 years5 January 1996
£48,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 5BB: £289,000 (2025–2025).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
LS28 5BZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Farsley Westroyd Primary School and Nursery. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.