Get started26 Irwin Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Farsley, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 5AY). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £295,000 is 31.1% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£182/sq ft) was about 34.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 115 m² the property is well over the postcode median (72 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in November 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
26 Irwin Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£295,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 20 years.
£224,950
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 20 years.
Floor Area for 26 Irwin Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,956
Street avg £1,778
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Richmond Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

7 November 2017Most recent
£224,950
+10.8%over 10 years30 October 2007
£203,000
+53.8%over 3 years1 July 2004
£132,000
+120.0%over 6 years1 August 1997
£59,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 5AY: £198,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
LS28 5BZ
Closest school
0.1 km
Farsley Westroyd Primary School and Nursery. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.