Get started14 Irwin Street is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Farsley, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 5AY). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows an F (score 33), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 4-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £161,000 is 11% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£299/sq ft) was about 121.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 45 m² it sits well below the postcode median (73 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £145,000 in February 2023.
14 Irwin Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Price for 14 Irwin Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 26 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 14 Irwin Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,222
Street avg £1,663
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Richmond Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

17 February 2023Most recent
£145,000
+26.6%over 4 years30 April 2018
£114,500
+11.2%over 11 years12 February 2007
£103,000
+81.3%over 4 years10 May 2002
£56,800
+57.8%over 1 year11 August 2000
£36,000
+22.0%over 3 years30 May 1997
£29,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 5AY: £224,950 (2023–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
LS28 5BZ
Closest school
0.1 km
Farsley Westroyd Primary School and Nursery. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.