Get started3 Hawthorne Gardens is a detached house in Leeds (LS16 7TP). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (December 2016) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leeds HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £501,000 sits 56.6% above the 2015 sale of £320,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£222/sq ft) was about 83.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in March 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
3 Hawthorne Gardens's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
3 Hawthorne Gardens has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£501,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 17 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 17 years.
On habitable rooms, 3 Hawthorne Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,388
Street avg £2,494
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chestnut Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 March 2015Most recent
£320,000
-3.0%28 November 2014
£330,000
+21.8%over 9 years28 September 2005
£271,000
+108.5%over 7 years3 November 1997
£129,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS16 7TP: £352,000 (2021–2013).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
LS16 7LH
Closest school
0.7 km
Ralph Thoresby School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.