Get started8 Dale Park Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Leeds (LS16 7PT). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leeds HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £290,000 is 31.8% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£292/sq ft) was about 54.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in May 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 70 m² it's 21.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 24 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Apr 2025
8 Dale Park Gardens has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£290,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 23 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 23 years.
On floor area, 8 Dale Park Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,143
Street avg £2,572
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Moseley Wood App — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

11 May 2018Most recent
£220,000
+18.9%over 10 years14 March 2008
£185,000
+28.5%over 2 years15 April 2005
£144,000
+1.4%over 12 months15 April 2004
£141,950
+136.8%over 5 years28 October 1998
£59,950
+8.0%over 3 years10 March 1995
£55,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS16 7PT: £315,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
LS16 7PX
Closest school
0.5 km
Cookridge Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.