Get started16a is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Cookridge, Leeds, Leeds (LS16 7LP). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. At 67 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (67–180 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 9 units on file. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2011. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Untraded for 30 years, with the last transfer in April 1996. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £173,000 sits 220.4% above the 1996 sale of £54,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£75/sq ft) was about 66.5% below the postcode norm. At 67 m² it sits well below the postcode median (125 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Latest sale on 16a was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£54,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 April 1996Most recent
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS16 7LP: £344,000 (2020–2016).
LS16 7FP
Cookridge Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Cookridge Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB