Get started365 Caernarfon Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bangor (LL57 4SH). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in January 2008. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £146,000 is 19.7% above the 2008 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£142/sq ft) was about 15.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 80 m² it's 16.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 12 EPCs). 2 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
365 Caernarfon Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£146,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.1% per year over 13 years.
£122,000
Growth on file: 10.1% per year over 13 years.
On floor area, 365 Caernarfon Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,525
Street avg £1,373
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bryn Llwyd — bus stop.
16 January 2008Most recent
£122,000
+130.4%over 6 years28 June 2001
£52,950
+45.1%over 5 years1 July 1995
£36,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 4SH: £129,950 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
LL57 4NE
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.