Get started383 Caernarfon Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bangor (LL57 4SH). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £158,000 is 17% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£177/sq ft) was about 50.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £135,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
383 Caernarfon Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£158,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 26 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 26 years.
383 Caernarfon Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,901
Street avg £1,339
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bryn Llwyd — bus stop.
23 November 2022Most recent
£135,000
+35.0%over 5 years31 July 2017
£100,000
+7.0%over 5 years26 August 2011
£93,500
+101.1%over 10 years16 March 2001
£46,500
+20.8%over 4 years20 August 1996
£38,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 4SH: £120,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
LL57 4ER
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.