Get started67 Caernarfon Road is a mid-terrace house in Bangor (LL57 4LN). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in May 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £172,000 is 49.6% above the 2018 sale price. On the market in February 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs).
67 Caernarfon Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 16 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 16 years.
On epc rating, 67 Caernarfon Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,211
Street avg £1,344
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ysgol Gynradd — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 February 2018Most recent
£115,000
-4.2%over 2 years12 March 2015
£120,000
+26.3%over 11 years11 July 2003
£95,000
+58.3%over 1 year5 September 2001
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 4LN: £130,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.