Get started113 Caernarfon Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bangor (LL57 4LN). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £164,000 is 26.2% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£161/sq ft) was about 54.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was December 2024 at £130,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 75 m² it's 19.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (93 m² median across 30 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs).
113 Caernarfon Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 24 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 24 years.
113 Caernarfon Road outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,733
Street avg £1,325
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ysgol Gynradd — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 December 2024Most recent
£130,000
+4.0%over 19 years5 August 2005
£124,950
+89.3%over 3 years31 July 2002
£66,000
+24.5%over 1 year23 April 2001
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 4LN: £130,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
LL57 4ER
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.