Get started127 Caernarfon Road is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bangor (LL57 4LN). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £180,000 is 12.5% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£156/sq ft) was about 51.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2023 for £160,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 May 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 22 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 127 Caernarfon Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,684
Street avg £1,327
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ysgol Gynradd — bus stop.
29 September 2023Most recent
£160,000
+5.3%over 2 years8 September 2021
£152,000
+6.3%over 7 years5 September 2014
£143,000
+33.0%over 10 years19 September 2003
£107,500
+10.8%over 11 months1 November 2002
£97,000
+100.0%over 1 year2 April 2001
£48,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 4LN: £130,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
LL57 4AZ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.