Get started1 Llandygai Village is a three-bedroom detached house in Llandygai, Bangor, Bangor (LL57 4HU). It has a recorded floor area of 206 m² (around 2217 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows an F (score 30), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The rating has held steady at F across 2 certificates since June 2021. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£259/sq ft) was about 66.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 206 m² the property is well over the postcode median (89 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 87% of similar EPCs). Sold August 2024 for £575,000.
1 Llandygai Village's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 1 Llandygai Village was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£603,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 3 years.
£575,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 3 years.
On price per m², 1 Llandygai Village stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,791
Street avg £1,972
Floor Area
206 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Penrhyn Castle — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 August 2024Most recent
£575,000
+23.7%over 2 years10 December 2021
£465,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 4HU: £223,500 (2024–2016).
17 Llandygai Village Llandygai Bangor
Sold Jul 2024
Bryn Derw Llandygai Village Llandygai Bangor
Sold Mar 2021
15 Llandygai Village Llandygai Bangor
Sold Nov 2018
24 Llandygai Village Llandygai Bangor
Sold Jun 2017
Bro Dawel Llandygai Village Llandygai Bangor
Sold Oct 2016
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
LL57 4LS
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.