Get startedPant is an end-of-terrace house in Caerhun, Bangor, Bangor (LL57 4DS). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a G (score 14), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to F (score 29). Main heating runs on lpg. The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £219,000 is 30.4% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£295/sq ft) was about 99.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 53 m² it sits well below the postcode median (88 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 13 years since the last transfer (November 2012).
Pant's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Mar 2022
Cais am ddiwygiad ansylweddol i’r cynlluniau a gymeradwywyd gan gais cynllunio C23/0240/25/DT ar gyfer dymchwel adeilad allanol presennol a chodi estyniad ochr unllawr to fflat er mwyn ymestyn yr estyniad 1.5m tua’r cefn. Application for a non-material amendment the plans approved by planning application C23/0240/25/DT for the demolition of an existing outbuilding and the erection of a single storey side extension with a flat roof in order to enlarge the extension 1.5m towards the rear..
Price for Pant has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.1% per year over 16 years.
£168,000
Growth on file: 10.1% per year over 16 years.
Price per m² for Pant runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,175
Street avg £1,793
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Capel Caerhun — bus stop.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Bwriad i ddymchwel adeilad allanol presennol a chodi estyniad ochr unllawr to fflat. / Proposed demolition of existing outbuilding and erection of single storey flat roof side extension
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 November 2012Most recent
£168,000
+5.0%over 4 years30 May 2008
£160,000
+332.4%over 11 years14 March 1997
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 4DS: £200,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
8.4 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
LL57 4AZ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.