Get started8 Nant Cottages is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Minffordd, Bangor, Bangor (LL57 4DR). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2017. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£264/sq ft) was about 46% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £144,882 in February 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 8 Nant Cottages has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£159,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 27 years.
£144,882
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 8 Nant Cottages lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,841
Street avg £2,300
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Minffordd — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 February 2024Most recent
£144,882
+19.7%over 5 years14 December 2018
£121,000
+9.0%over 1 year7 June 2017
£111,000
+210.5%over 20 years23 August 1996
£35,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 4DR: £159,000 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
LL57 4NE
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.