Get started14 Nant Cottages is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Minffordd, Bangor, Bangor (LL57 4DR). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on house coal. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £132,000 is 14.8% above the 2023 sale price. Last sale on file: £115,000 in July 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
14 Nant Cottages's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
14 Nant Cottages has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£132,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 24 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 24 years.
On co₂ emissions, 14 Nant Cottages runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,091
Street avg £2,341
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Minffordd — bus stop.
10 July 2023Most recent
£115,000
+4.5%over 7 years26 May 2016
£110,000
-6.4%over 7 years29 August 2008
£117,500
+20.5%over 2 years17 November 2005
£97,500
+164.6%over 5 years19 November 1999
£36,850
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 4DR: £159,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
LL57 4NE
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.