Get started11 Gefnan is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Mynydd Llandygai, Bangor, Bangor (LL57 4DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £286,000 is 39.5% above the 2017 sale price. At 108 m² it's 20% larger than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 11 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). On the market in November 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jun 2023
11 Gefnan has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£286,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 22 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 22 years.
EPC Rating for 11 Gefnan runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,898
Street avg £2,081
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Mynydd Llandygai — bus stop.
27 November 2017Most recent
£205,000
+7.9%over 3 years17 January 2014
£190,000
+313.0%over 17 years22 March 1996
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 4DJ: £295,000 (2024–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
LL57 4RR
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.