Get started25 Bontuchaf is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bethesda, Bangor, Bangor (LL57 3SN). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 is 18.9% above the 2022 sale price. Sold October 2022 for £95,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
25 Bontuchaf has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 21 years.
£95,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 21 years.
Years Held for 25 Bontuchaf lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,696
Street avg £1,603
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Ysgol Penybryn — bus stop.
28 October 2022Most recent
£95,000
+40.7%over 1 year12 January 2021
£67,500
-31.1%over 13 years30 March 2007
£98,000
+55.6%over 3 years31 October 2003
£63,000
+80.0%over 1 year1 March 2002
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 3SN: £91,000 (2022–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
LL57 3BS
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.