Get started1 Adwy R Nant is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bethesda, Bangor, Bangor (LL57 3NY). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £160,000 is 49.5% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£142/sq ft) was about 29.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in March 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2004.
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.0% per year over 13 years.
£107,000
Growth on file: 11.0% per year over 13 years.
1 Adwy R Nant is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,529
Street avg £1,234
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Adwy'r Nant — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 March 2017Most recent
£107,000
+3.2%over 1 year31 July 2015
£103,692
+4.6%over 3 years13 February 2012
£99,100
+264.0%over 8 years19 January 2004
£27,225
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 3NY: £110,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
LL57 3SL
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.