Get started2 Adwy R Nant is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bethesda, Bangor, Bangor (LL57 3NY). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a G (score 19), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it D (June 2010); the latest reading is 3 bands lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 5-band jump. Main heating runs on to be used only when there is no heating/hot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £144,000 sits 92% above the 2024 sale of £75,000. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold June 2024 for £75,000.
2 Adwy R Nant sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
2 Adwy R Nant has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 26 years.
£75,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 26 years.
EPC Rating for 2 Adwy R Nant lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,087
Street avg £1,261
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Adwy'r Nant — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Hot water system changed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 June 2024Most recent
£75,000
-21.1%over 5 years21 May 2019
£95,000
-9.5%over 5 years26 July 2013
£105,000
-22.2%over 3 years28 August 2009
£135,000
+255.3%over 7 years21 December 2001
£38,000
+15.2%over 3 years22 June 1998
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 3NY: £110,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
LL57 3NG
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.