Get started21 Bontuchaf is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bethesda, Bangor, Bangor (LL57 3SN). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2013 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £157,000 is 36.5% above the 2020 sale price. At 66 m² it's 17.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 9 EPCs). Last sale on file: £115,000 in February 2020.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£157,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 6 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 6 years.
Price per m²
£1,742
Street avg £1,597
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Ysgol Penybryn — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 February 2020Most recent
£115,000
+33.7%over 6 years19 December 2013
£86,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 3SN: £90,000 (2022–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
LL57 3PU