Get started6 Dol Goch is a mid-terrace house in Bethesda, Bangor, Bangor (LL57 3LT). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows an F (score 36), near the bottom of the EPC scale. When first surveyed in November 2014 the rating was G, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£243/sq ft) was about 71.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2022 at £170,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 65 m² it's 19% larger than the typical home in the postcode (55 m² median across 4 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 Dol Goch has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2008.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 14 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 14 years.
On price per m², 6 Dol Goch stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,615
Street avg £2,068
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dol-goch — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 June 2022Most recent
£170,000
+54.5%over 1 year19 March 2021
£110,000
+57.1%over 5 years5 February 2016
£70,000
-12.4%over 7 years9 April 2008
£79,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 3LT: £91,000 (2022–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 10.6 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.