Get started15 Mountain Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Llanllechid, Bangor, Bangor (LL57 3HS). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1019 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was G, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 55). The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £177,000 is 47.6% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£118/sq ft) was about 24% below the postcode norm. At 95 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in June 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
15 Mountain Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 May 2020
15 Mountain Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 2 years.
£119,950
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 2 years.
Price per m² for 15 Mountain Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,267
Street avg £2,113
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Capel Bethel — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 June 2012Most recent
£119,950
+14.8%over 2 years11 January 2010
£104,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 3HS: £155,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
LL57 3BS