Get started16 Mountain Road is a mid-terrace house in Llanllechid, Bangor, Bangor (LL57 3HS). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 69.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £177,000. At 65 m² it's 20.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 13 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 16 Mountain Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 23 years.
£177,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 16 Mountain Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,723
Street avg £1,980
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Capel Bethel — bus stop.
12 December 2024Most recent
£177,000
+621.0%over 23 years20 November 2001
£24,550
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 3HS: £144,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year