Get started17 Mountain Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Llanllechid, Bangor, Bangor (LL57 3HS). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows an F (score 36), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on house coal. The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £201,000 is 39.6% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£188/sq ft) was about 24% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs). On the market in March 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
17 Mountain Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Nov 2025
Extension: Rear of property
Ail godi estyniad yn y cefn / Rebuild rear extension
17 Mountain Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£201,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 20 years.
£144,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 20 years.
On co₂ emissions, 17 Mountain Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,028
Street avg £2,044
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Capel Bethel — bus stop.
29 March 2017Most recent
£144,000
+161.8%over 14 years24 April 2002
£54,995
+61.8%over 5 years18 December 1996
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 3HS: £155,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
LL57 3BS
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.