Get started8 Water Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Llanllechid, Bangor, Bangor (LL57 3EU). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows an F (score 38), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 94), a 5-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views and outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £148,000 sits 55.8% above the 2018 sale of £95,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£160/sq ft) was about 31.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 55 m² it's 16.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 30 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sold in April 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 Water Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Sept 2023
8 Water Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 23 years.
£95,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 23 years.
On co₂ emissions, 8 Water Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,727
Street avg £1,697
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sgwar — bus stop.
20 April 2018Most recent
£95,000
+12.4%over 3 years19 December 2014
£84,500
+36.3%over 11 years28 November 2003
£62,000
+82.4%over 3 years26 May 2000
£34,000
+44.7%over 4 years15 September 1995
£23,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 3EU: £145,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
LL57 3NG
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.