Get started37 Water Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Llanllechid, Bangor, Bangor (LL57 3EU). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £147,000 is 31.8% above the 2025 sale price. At 88 m² the property is well over the postcode median (64 m² across 30 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was February 2025 at £111,500 — fresh data.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
37 Water Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£147,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 13 years.
£111,500
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 13 years.
Years Held for 37 Water Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,267
Street avg £1,720
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sgwar — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 February 2025Most recent
£111,500
+43.9%over 13 years3 October 2011
£77,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 3EU: £190,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
LL57 3EW